?
Solved

disadvantages of wordpress on a microsoft server?

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-13
has anyone used wordpress on a Microsoft server?
if so is there anything i need to look out for when i put it on one?
are there things i cant do on it that i would on a Linux system?
0
Comment
Question by:darkmooink
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 22603181
if you have a dedicated server, you can do all what you do in linux. if you are using shared hosting then it will hard with mod-rewrite.

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615117
i have 4 blogs, not counting test or development versions, all running on MS Server and have no problems, for rewrite you can get isapirewriter, free and easy to install, not as complete as mod rewrite, but handles most  issues i have used it for

note: i have not had to use isapirewiter on my wp blogs
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andrewmilo
andrewmilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22716984
Honestly, the biggest disadvantage that I would say is that the community for Windows servers is much smaller than for linux based servers.  As such, fewer people will be able to answer your questions when it comes to troubleshooting, automating, etc.

I had my WP blog on WIndows for about 2 years and had real issues with the mod rewrite deficiency.  I can't speak to isapirewriter, but I can tell you that it is not the standard way to go.  Maybe I'm a wuss, but I'd rather not deviate from standard when I'm hosting my own stuff.

I changed to linux and wish that I had done it earlier, simply because of the community support.

Good luck!
-A
0