Solved

form1 & form2   Refresh control

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
(WINDOW|S FORM)

I have form1 Textbox Control
In the doubleClick Event the control is populated with database result.
I have dataReader which loops. On buttonclick I openup form2

private void Txtbox_DoubleClick(object sender,EventArgs e)
  while dr.Read
      Txtbox.text += dr("name").tostring();

button_click

form2  _frm2 = new form2(StudentID);
_frm2.showDialog()
In form2 I have Textbox
I insert value into Customer Table for the StudentID passed in

On buton click I have to close the form2 and REFRESH form1 to populate the Textbox with the latest data
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 22601255
I understand English may not be your first language; still, your explanation is very difficult to read, and the fact that you are giving us incomplete functions doesn't help at all.  Can you please attach all your current source code for this as a code snippet?  Thanks.

BTW, is this a homework assignment?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 22601270
To the moderators:

Again, this is grossly misclassified - this is very specifically a Visual Basic.NET problem, not a general .NET problem.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22601314
Looks like C# to me...

Anyhoo, can't you do this?

    form2  _frm2 = new form2(StudentID);
    _frm2.showDialog()
    Txtbox_DoubleClick(null, null)
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22601360
Form2 should have some public property that will hold data latest value. This value you can access in Txtbox_DoubleClick. Ex

Goran
'Form2 code
Public ReadOnly Property LatestData() As String
    Get
        ' _latestData is the value that you want to pass to form1.
        ' Its value should be set before you close the form
        Return _latestData 
    End Get
End Property
 
' Form1 Txtbox_DoubleClick event code to add
form2  _frm2 = new form2(StudentID);
_frm2.showDialog()
' here we get the data from form2
Txtbox.text = frm2.LatestData

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 500 total points
ID: 22601367
pardon, I first thought that you have posted question only in VB zone. Here is the c# code


string _latestData;
 
// Form2 property
public string LatestData
{
    // _latestData is the value that you want to pass to form1.
    // Its value should be set before you close the form
    get{return _latestData;} // _latestData is the value that you want to pass to form1
}
 
 
' Form1 Txtbox_DoubleClick event code to add
form2  _frm2 = new form2(StudentID);
_frm2.showDialog()
' here we get the data from form2
Txtbox.Text = frm2.LatestData;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 22601479
LMAO you're right...I was in the Visual Basic.NET area, and had encountered more than one misclassified question...this is C#, why was it in Visual Basic.NET?  *goes to clean contact lenses*
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22601481
how do i assign the  Text box value  entered in form2  to the  Property LatestData in Form2....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet0824
ID: 22601711
Thanks a lot priest
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22601850
You are welcome.
0