Solved

How to rename a tab in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I created Crystal Report named it Packing List.rpt, then I copied file, made modifications for a Commercial Invoice. When I open the Commercial Invoice tab at the top of the page next to Start Page it reads Packing  List instead of Commercial Invoice. I have verified that indeed I have the correct file open. It has someting to do with the way I copied the file. How can I change this?
heading.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:johntmcii
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22601371
Try doing a SAVE AS

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:H0P5
ID: 22603384
Or right click and rename the actual .rpt file. Like you do when you rename any other file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johntmcii
ID: 22604939
As you can see the file names are already different. The name in the tab must come from other lcoation. Absolutely, I am editing Commercial Invoice but as you could see it displays Order Packing List in the tab. As I said I copied the Order Packing List rpt to originally create the Commercial Invoice rpt then modified. So are you suggesting to rename it again?

rptname.bmp
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 22605773
One thing you can try (it works in CR XI)

Click FILE --> SUMMARY INFO
Enter the title you want in the TITLE line

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22605815
Did you try the SAVE AS idea?  That also changes what is in the tab.

How did you copy the file?  I tried several ways and even renamed files.  I always get the file name as the tab

Check if the title  has a value in it in the summary info
If I set that value then make a copy I get that value as the tab

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:johntmcii
ID: 22606171
I saved the file again SAVE AS saved as Commercial.rpt it still showed as Order Packing List, then I tried your suggestion of going to Summary Info, showed Order Packing List, changed to Commercial Innvoice worked like a champ. That was it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johntmcii
ID: 31501386
excellent thanks for staying with me on this
0