Solved

Windows stalls on "Windows is starting up" after SP3 install

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All,

I carried out an install of SP3 on a Windows XP machine. It seemed to run fine, and rebooted happily several times after the install.

However, after a shutdown it stuck on "Windows is starting up" and would only launch after an F8 and applying "Last known good configuration".

I have created a password for the user account, and this solved it for one reboot and then it re-occured.  Disabling all startup items seems to make no difference.

Strangely, I changed the username of the account and Windows allowed logins from both the old and the new username.

As it stands, the system works perfectly in LKG mode, but no idea what's causing the problem. Nothing shows in the error log.

Any ideas gratefully received and will be tested promptly.

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:lmhuk
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 500 total points
ID: 22601085
I suggest to remove SP3, it has problems:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22601240
I would look at re-installing all the drivers I could in safe mode
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22601488
lmhuk--Sort of combine the two suggestions made so far.  Boot into Safe Mode and remove SP3.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22601582
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22601876
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 22602883
Can you boot into safe mode?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lmhuk
ID: 31501388
Thanks for this everyone. Sorry for the delay responding, I've not been well. It came down to booting to safe mode, removing SP3, running through several processes (with Microsoft on the line) and reinstalling. All's working perfectly now! Thanks again.

I tried to allocate points to everyone on this but it refused and kept saying "Each point split must be at least 20 points" when it was. Sorry!
0