Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a service

Posted on 2008-09-29
12
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am creating a service from a batch command

Downloaded javaservice from
  http://oraclebizint.wordpress.com/2008/02/15/oracle-bi-ee-101332-creating-windows-service-for-bi-ee-oc4j/

and from the cmd session typed the following

javaservice -install OracleBIEEOC4J2 C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll -XX:MaxPermSize=128m -Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar -start oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap -description OracleBIEEOC4JService2

Service was succesfully created. BUt when I tried to start the service, it started/stopped" with the message "Some services stop automatically when no work to do"

Any idea how to resolve this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22601171
Thanks AngelIII
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22601285
There is information regarding how to use javaservice here:

http://javaservice.objectweb.org/docs/devdocs/devcmds.html

"...
Example Command
A simple example might look like the following:

JavaService.exe -install "My Service" c:\j2sdk\jre\bin\server\jvm.dll -Djava.class.path=c:\app\classes.jar -start com.my.ExampleClass -err c:\app\stderr.txt

This would create a service that, when started, would create a JVM from the JDK in c:\j2sdk using a classpath set to be c:\app\classes.jar. It would then call the main method of the com.my.ExampleClass class with a String array of length 0 (no parameters). Anything written to System.err would be redirected into the file c:\app\stderr.txt.
..."

I suggest to add the  -err switch to your command and check what it says::
javaservice -install "OracleBIEEOC4J2" C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll -XX:MaxPermSize=128m -Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar -start oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap -description "OracleBIEEOC4JService2"  -err c:\OracleBI\stderr.txt

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22601304
javaservice -install Oracle BI EE OC4J C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_11\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll -XX:MaxPermSize=128m -Djava.class.path=D:\Oracle\OracleBI\OC4J_BI\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar -start oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap -description Oracle BI EE OC4J Service

The above is from the blog page you got this from.

Notice that sections that have quotes.  The Program Files directory has a space so you must put that in quotes.  You have taken care of the service name and description by taking out the spaces, but if I am not mistaken the -D portion of this is meant to be the program parameters for launching service, so it shoudl be passed as string to creation of service instead of used as an option of the statement you are currently calling but I may be wrong there.  I would try those two things.

You will need to uninstall the service instance you have already created.

http://javaservice.objectweb.org/docs/usrdocs/usrcmds.html

Before and after trying my suggestion, you can check the logs to see if anything being traced there also.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22605304
javaservice -install OracleBIEEOC4J3 C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll -XX:MaxPermSize=128m -Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar -start oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap -description OracleBIEEOC4JService3 -err C:\oc4jservice\stderr.txt

I get error message:
    The last 2 parameters (from '-err') were not recognised
    JavaService install command parameters not valid, or incomplete

The Program Files directory has a space so you must put that in quotes.
I do have quotes  around, the cut and paste show in the posting as special chars
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22605341
mwvisa1,

I did pass a string. Is this what you meant
-Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22606331
Yes I was talking about doing this:
"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll" <--- sounds like you have this already

And this:
"-Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar"

I just noticed now that the pasted copy didn't carry through because of the special characters.  You have to delete those and retype all double quotes in places shown by those special characters on the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22606461
This is the message from the event log: Does it give any clue

The LoadLibrary function failed for the following reason: The specified module could not be found.
.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22607502
Think that is pointing to the fact that it can't find oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap in the classpath.  I may be mistaken, but did you remove the service and re-run command with quotes as indicated above.

If so, check that the service parameters include the class path setting.

If it does not, then try adding the C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar archive to your class path manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 22607799
mwvisa1,

This the command "cut and paste from website' worked

javaservice -install "Oracle BI EE OC4J" "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_07\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll" -XX:MaxPermSize=128m "-Djava.class.path=C:\OracleBI\oc4j_bi\j2ee\home\oc4j.jar" -start oracle.oc4j.loader.boot.BootStrap -description "Oracle BI EE OC4J Service"

I could not find any difference from the one which did not work
If you could find, can you post it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22607932
The differences are the quotes as we have been discussing and the name of service.  That name is probably hardcoded in the service and you were previously changing service name and description.

Glad it is working now.

Regards,
Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greens8301
ID: 31501389
hardcoded ? Good point

Thanks
0