Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find ngen on my PC?

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I found this nice article on how to make my .net code more secure and safer from reflector, but where can I find ngen.exe?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6t9t5wcf(VS.80).aspx
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fernandonajera earned 1000 total points
ID: 22601193
In your .NET framework directory. In my computer, it is

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\ngen.exe

Note that - as far as I know - the 2.0 version is the same as for .NET 3.0 and 3.5.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22601254
If you have .NET installed shoud be somehwere here:
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727

Of course use your version:C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\vXXXXXX where x's stand for numbers on your pc.
0