Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for recomendations for new AV software

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have been using Symantec Coprorate AV for years and have read about all sorts of issues with the new endpoint Protection product. Does anybody have any suggestions for a centrally managed, enterprise level AV product at least as good or better than the Symantec Corp editions??
0
Comment
Question by:mjb765
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 180 total points
ID: 22601131
I have been using Sophos for 5 years and I wouldn't change it for anything. Superb. Centrally managed, updates from within your network and a fall-over path to their main server in event of your server going down. Highly configuarable and intuitive to use.
Their support is fantastic on the rare occassions I've had to phone them. I'm very pleased with it and have never had a major virus attack on my 1000 user network. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 160 total points
ID: 22601546
Yup I've used Sophos at my previous place of employment and found it to be excellent.

Another I have used it Trend Micro, again nice centralised control. Remote installation, computer monitoring and so on.

I'd recommend either product on a small or large scale network.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 160 total points
ID: 22601574
McAfee Enterprise Edition 8.5i is what we use along with ePolicy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjb765
ID: 31501390
Thanks for your ides.....as always.....
0