Solved

How can I do a batch folder of pdf files to jpg in Photoshop and keep the unique file names of the pdfs?

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
For a project, I need to convert pdfs into jpgs. Using PhotoShop, how do I do a batch folder of pdf files to jpg? I also must keep the unique file names of the pdfs. Suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:kfranck
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22601309
as far as i am aware you cant. However you can just open the pdfs in acrobat and just save them as Jpegs. the jpegs will all be single pages but the isnt much you can do about that either.

You will most likerly have to just go through them one by one im afraid.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 22601410
You need to create an action in Photoshop.

Try this:
-open a pdf in photoshop
-go to window > actions
-make a new action (same way as a layer). It's now recording.
-go to file > save as
-save as a jpeg
 -close
 -don't save
 -stop your recording (square button at bottom of actions panel)
 -create an empty folder on your PC
 -in photoshop go to file > automate > batch
-under source, click the folder with the pdfs
 -choose your action created above
-choose a destination folder
-press OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfranck
ID: 22601628
Rartemass:

We're getting close to making this work, but I did encounter a problem.

I followed your instructions, but after the automated batch action was run in Photoshop, I received this message:

"There were no source files that could be opened by Photoshop."

Therefore, no files were created in the destination folder, which I called "jpgs".

Did I do anything wrong? Suggestions?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 22601871
In the Automate > Batch window, select to Override Action "Save As" Commands

If that still doesn't work add in a "Flatten Image" step in the action before saving.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfranck
ID: 31501391
Thank you. It works. I'm also going to experiment with creating a Photoshop droplet, so I can put my pdfs in a folder where they will be converted into jpegs. Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:intangiblemedia
ID: 23424894
Im still getting the error:

There were no source files that could be opened by Photoshop

any ideas because a solution to this would be really helpful right now!!

Thanks,

Ben
0