Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete ALL emails in the /Inbox from a command prompt

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there a DOS command to delete all emails in the Inbox of Outlook for a user.

Here's the scenario, I have setup the Symantec Antispam on the Exchange server and redirected all spam messages to go to a email address spam@domain.com. This mailbox gets full VERY FAST and hence it gets difficult after a few days or weeks to delete all the messages from Inbox, in Outlook itself.

Please help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gerriya3
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 22601215
Hi,

Your best bet from the shell is probably export-mailbox. You can export the contents of a mailbox to PST and also select to delete the data using the switches -DeleteContent or -DeleteAssociatedMessages.

Exchange 2007 SP1 Mailbox Management Features - Part 1: Importing and Exporting Mailbox data to and from PST files
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part1.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22601715
so it wouldn't be easier to just attach the mailbox to your Outlook profile and just pressing Ctrl-A and delete regularly on that mailbox?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 2000 total points
ID: 22603153
I would just setup a recipient policy that uses the mailbox management process to delete all emails in that mailbox nightly.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html 

Very handy in keeping users email boxes clean of deleted items and junk email too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerriya3
ID: 22606216
I want to do this on a regular basis, maybe everyday - AUTOMATICALLY (maybe put it as a scheduled task)
Omic_admin, I know it sounds easy...CTRL+A and delete but this Inbox gets filled with around 5-6 thousand spam emails a day and if we forget to delete the emails ... in a week or 2 there are close to 100,000 emails...
I am looking at Icetoad's idea....sounds like it could be it...but the link is for Exchange 2003, do you have the link for 2007...else I will just research myself...
Thanks everybody

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 22606530
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310756.aspx

in exchange 2007 its called Messaging Records Management
0