Solved

Save PDF to web server

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,  This is my first post as I am new here.  I am trying to create a PDF and save it automatically to a web server so that is can later be accessed by Filemaker Pro.
I am trying to use php to accomplish this.  I am new to php so a simple solution (if one exists) or sample code would be great.  Please let me know know if this is possible, or if there is a program out there that might help me out.  Let me know if I need to describe things in more detail.
0
Comment
Question by:ChipEaton
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 22601440
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22603412
what's the problem, creating pdf or uploading file or both?
could filemaker generate the pdf itself or is it database external data in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChipEaton
ID: 22604390
The problem is not creating the PDF or being able to upload it.  
It's creating the PDF and having it save to the web server without user interaction.  I would like to create an automated system that will create and save the PDF once the user has "finished" an update.  
I hope this help explain what I am trying to done.

TIA.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 22604553
Sorry but your explanation is not sufficent. What do you mean by:
* the user has "finished" an update
* It's creating the PDF and having it save to the web server without user interaction. Who is "It's" So which parts do you already have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChipEaton
ID: 22604617
I can create the PDF but is has to be saved to the users local hard drive.  I would like the user to click a "submit" button, and then have the PDF created and saved to the web server all behind the scenes.  Without the user having to save the PDF to their hard drive and then upload it to the web server.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 22604859
> I can create the PDF but is has to be saved to the users local hard drive.
Where is this pdf create on a server or on the clients computer or on the webserver or where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChipEaton
ID: 22605086
On the clients computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 22605690
"It's creating the PDF and having it save to the web server without user interaction."

It sounds like what you are trying to do is create a web site that will create a PDF file on a user's computer, then automatically upload that PDF to the site through the browser.

If that is what you want, it's not possible.

Browsers cannot automatically upload files without user interaction, for security reasons. If this were possible, then someone could create a web page that could retrieve files from your hard drive without your knowledge.  The most you can do with a browser is give the user a dialog box to upload a file.

Some sort of third party browser plugin, like a Java applet or an ActiveX control might do this, but the user would still have to accept and install the plugin.

If you are distributing some sort of application to the end users, then this could be achieved fairly easily, but it won't happen with just a browser.


0