Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split DNS setup for Exchange

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to setup a split DNS to support MOBILE Outlook users.  We have a Windows Server 2003 /Exchange 2003 server  and a couple of Windows 2003 Domain Controllers that also provide DNS for the internal network (192.168.1.x)  The  internal Active Directory domain is  named "corp.companyname.com".  We have "companyname.com" registered externally. Everything works fine internally.

Some of the Exchange users will now become mobile and they need to acces Exchange while on the move.The mobile Outlook users will use RPC/HTTPS while outside of the company.

 How do I setup a Split DNS so our internal DNS servers can properly resolve the exchange server and also that the public DNS servers also properly resolve to our exchange servers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_er
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omic_admin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22601625
I am not sure why you would need to have the DNS split. Why can't you have the public domain DNS setup correctly so that the Exchange server will take connections over port 443 and just have the mobile devices resolve to the public domain name instead of the local domain?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 22603133
omic_admin has a point.  If you cant change the domain they connect to.. you then have to add DNS entries into your internal dns servers.

Just add an alias record for the external DNS names of the internal servers and point them to the correct exchange servers.

If they are using mobile phones.. are they not on their phone providers internet?  Do you have them automatically using the internal network while they are at the office?  Is there a particular reason for that?

Might be helpful:
http://blog.gingerlime.com/windows-2003-split-dns
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324260/en-us
0