Solved

Exchange 2003 add new domain new to existing domain.

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently purchased a new company remote to my company. Management want our company to there email server abc.com and there xyz.com to be in house. I own Microsoft Exchange Ent. Server 2003. Can I have both domain names on my exist Exchange 2003 Server. If so how? Or do I need to purchase a new Exchange license and setup a new server domain?

Thank you,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jbaglio
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
Comment Utility
There are two ways of doing this, although you may want to look up the implications for each method. SSL certificates would be one as well as the topology you want to have set up for the two different domains, but that is another question.

You can do it via two ways in Exchange 2003 SP1: create an additional virtual server or create an additional virtual directory: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123560(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
Comment Utility
This is fairly simple & does not require additional license or hardware ( unless your server can not take that load)

You Should create additional mailboxes for these new user & Create Recipient Policies for the new domains that you need to add to your exchange ..also create a filter while creating these policies so they stamp appropriate users with the new email address.

Get the MX record of these two new domains to point to direct email to your exchange server ( your ISP should take care of this )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaglio
Comment Utility
What are the steps?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Icetoad earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838  ( add additional domain )  This process adds the second domain to all existing exchange accounts.  Keep in mind it can take a few minutes for the new domain to show up under everyones account, so be patient.

Make sure to go into the domain registrar to repoint the old domains email to your exchange server and add your email server to their domains SPF record.

You can also assign different domains to different groups using recipient policies. Its important to use this if you need certain users to have an outgoing email as a certain domain by default.  The best advice i can give for recipient policies is to test one out using a test user.  This will allow you to ensure they get the correct email address.  Just note that you cannot use OU's to specify email policy application.

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2008/01/recipient-policies-can-separate.html ( good little example )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaglio
Comment Utility
I followed the steps from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838 and it did show the new domain. I tried to create a test user and log-on using Outlook Web Access,  I was unsuccessful. Error: Access is denied. I must be missing something.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Icetoad
Comment Utility
Keep in mind it takes about 5 minutes or so to sync exchange to active directory.

As for logging in, all you should need is the username, not the full email.  Exchange will automatically assign the email domain set as default unless you used the recipient policies to direct exchange to make a different one default.  Regardless of what was done there.. the end user doesnt need their full email.
0