Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"cannot start reminder service. unable to show reminders"

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
"cannot start reminder service. unable to show reminders"
done a cleanreminders and still it pops up with this comment
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:aj-melb
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 2000 total points
ID: 22601754
Check this out:
Start, Run: outlook.exe /resetfolders.
I found it on:  http://www.officekb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/outlook-calendar/12421/Cannot-start-the-reminder-service

--
You might take a look at the Event Viewer as well for clues.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Icontech
ID: 22898680
any solution on this yet?
0