Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Process Doesn't Terminate on Exit

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got a user, running Office 2007 on her Laptop, and it looks as though the process doesn't terminate on exit.  When the unit is pulled out of hibernation, we get a "a data file was not closed properly" and the outlook menu bar appears in the middle of the desktop.

This issue started after she logged into a WebEx session.  All other users user both WebEx and Outlook 2007 on a regular basis.

I'm going to have the user remove the webex app, although I'm not sure if it even interfaces with outlook, but she'll need to use webex fairly regularly in the future.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22601536
Hello JamesonJendreas,

An addon or external application could be keeping Outlook from closing properly.

When Outlook Cannot Close
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22601656
First make sure updates are up to date.        Window and Office
Once done test the WebEx interface (and any other programs that access Outlook) and check the Event viewer for issues on the System . . .
note: some of the applications on the aforementioned site(http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm) may be deserving of close looks.
If you find items in the Event Viewer - double click on the line and a pop up msgBox will give you details on the item, often with a link to a web site for resolutions.
0