Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec job will not cancel

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
5,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running BUE 11d on Server 2003. A job is running that I cannot cancel. When I restart the BUE services the job restarts as soon as the BUE services start. The BUE console is on one server with the tape drive attached to a second media server. I've gone as far as rebooting both servers. As soon as the servers come back up the job starts. It is preventing other backup jobs from running. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:benje02
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 400 total points
ID: 22601703
Stop the process in the Task Manager.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22601732
Also stop the Services assoc with BUE- set them to manual - after these steps are taken remove the job from the BUE Job queue.

Let me back up --< Have you Right Click on the Job and attempted to delete the scheduled job?

If so what is the result and/or error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 22601756
There are three processes running under backup account, bengine.exe, beserver.exe, and pvlsvr.exe. Which one or all three should be stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 22601765
The job remains active so no I can't delete it. BUE tells me I can't delete an active job. I've tried setting the BUE services to manual and rebooting the server. As soon as I restart the services the job starts.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22601788
Have you tried this in Safe Mode?


If all else fails stop all the processes associated with the BUE. You are at a standstill it sound unless you can get this to cancel.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kavlins
kavlins earned 400 total points
ID: 22601794
1) Is it backing up to disk or tape ?

2)On Media Server,  Go to services by typing services.msc in run

3) right click on , Backup Exec and stop the service.

4) In Backup Exec, right click on that job, and choose properties and choose put on hold. This will stop , starting the job on startup.

5) Start the BE service from Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 22601849
Backup to tape.

Tried restarting services via services.msc no luck

Put the job on hold, rebooted the server, the job started as soon as the services came up.

Tried starting in safe mode no luck

Stopped all BUE processes, the job restarted as soon as the processes were restarted.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sirbeer
sirbeer earned 400 total points
ID: 22601894
Canceling an active job

You can cancel a job that is in progress.

To cancel an active job

On the navigation bar, click Job Monitor.

On the Job List tab, in the Current Jobs pane, click the active job that you want to cancel.

In the task pane, under Active Job Tasks, click Cancel.

To select multiple jobs in the Job List view in the Job Monitor, select a job, and then press the <Ctrl> or <Shift> keys while you click other jobs that you want to select. This allows you to perform tasks such as Cancel on more than one job at a time, as long as the jobs are of similar type.

Confirm the cancellation of the job.

If the job is scheduled, it runs again at the next scheduled time.

It may take several minutes for a job to cancel. While Backup Exec processes the cancellation of a job, the Cancel Pending status appears in the status column.

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/299087.htm
0