[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where do I find the network controller driver for Windows XP?

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I had to intall a new hard drive into my Dell Latitude C640. I have intalled Windows xp and some of the drivers but the network controller in the device manager still has a yellow ? next to it. How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Emigirl
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 252 total points
ID: 22601655
Download the networks drivers from the dell webite.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&ServiceTag=&SystemID=LAT_PNT_P4N_C640&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Update the driver in Windows XP.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 248 total points
ID: 22607969
Also a good driver utility is DriverMax. It's free and it will search for drivers for your computer. It will also backup all the drivers currently installed on your system and has a restore feature as well. Here is the link: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emigirl
ID: 22608354
For driver seachers you have to have internet connection to get the drivers and I can't until I get the driver. I have gone to the dell site and downloaded all that i can and this one is still missing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22608918
If it's the onboard NIC you need to get working, I think its the 3com 3C920. Here is the link: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/downloads_splash?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~mode=popup&file=58539
If you have already downloaded this and run it (it should create a directory of C:\Dell\Drivers\R49651\) and started the setup program to install the driver. If this worked then you should be able to connect. (After rebooting.) We are talking about the onboard NIC and not the wireless NIC, right?
0