Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command buttons do not work in Access 2007

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an access database that was created using Access 2003.  I have installed Access 2007.  When I open my database using Access 2007 the command buttons on forms do not work.  Even a command button to close the form does not work.  I have tried enabling Macros.  Can anyone tell me what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:dsoderstrom
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:calpurnia
calpurnia earned 240 total points
ID: 22601987
Was your 2003 database written using DAO or ADO? If DAO, then with the code window open, go to Tools > References, tick the Microsoft DAO object library, and push it as high up the priority list as it will go.

(I've not used 2007 myself, but I've had similar problems moving between earlier versions that were fixed in this way.)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Romolo
Romolo earned 240 total points
ID: 22603636
This will probably be to do with the trust centre in office 2007

Try to load you database and it will probably block the content

Go to Office button... Access Options.. Trust Centre.... Then Macro Security and either put to Low

OR ... trust the files from the location where you database is stored....

Dont have Access 2007 so sorry if certain steps are slightly wrong

R
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 270 total points
ID: 22603714
Can you give us an example of the code you're using .... for example, what's the code behind your Close button?

You can add your database to the Trusted Locations directly in Access. Click the Office button, then Access Options, then Security Center (believe that's the name) ... as R said, add the db location to the Trusted Locations there.

I'd suggest you NOT move around your references until such time as you fix this issue (and even then only if you need to do so). Doing as calpurnia suggests can cause more trouble than it fixes if you haven't properly and explicitly called your objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 22714178
Sorry for the late response, got sidetracked on other issues.  We were finally able to get this problem fixed by changing some security settings on the network.  I don't understand how security could cause this issue but that  along with a compact and repair got it working.  Sorry I can't fill you in with more detail but I didn't do the work myself.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22715916
I would assume the "security settings" were the Trusted Locations ... if the db isn't in a trusted loc, the db will open but you typically can't run any code.
0