Solved

Remove Temp.IE5 files?

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How can I delete temporary Internet files from the .IE5 folder?
0
Comment
Question by:CatpainKirkNCC1701
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22602208
You can either just select all and delete the contents, or you can go into Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Internet Options -> "Browsing History" Delete button -> Choose Delete Temporary Internet Files
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatpainKirkNCC1701
ID: 22602242
Tried that.  Didn't phase them.
In one file named MFCLOBY it lists
click,VaUDAAZyBQBPRw
oAWOOoFAAIADSIAAP8A
AAABEQIAAgKMrgEAfts
HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
Pt6gugAAAAA,http%3A
%2F%2Fies[2],rand%3D
cv3cj298vrjot,;ord=122
1425915                                     And this takes up 829 Bits.  Right clicking gives 2 options.  Open (which it doesn't open) and Send To.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22605037
Boot it in safe mode, and use the Administrator account.

Chris B
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:CatpainKirkNCC1701
ID: 22611226
That will clean the contents of some of the folders but nothing touches others.
I can add a short cut to the recycle bin into the folder but I can't move the contents into the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22618222
Log in as another user.  Create one if you have to(make sure to ad the new user to the adminstrators group)

Then, try deleting/renaming the profile folder under "C:\documents and settings".  

The next time the user logs on it will recreate the users profile and then you can just delete the old one.  

Make sure to save any documents or favorites.(-why it's good to rename the profile, so then all the files are still saved)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CatpainKirkNCC1701
ID: 31501416
AOK
0