Solved

Vbscript fso copy file not returning an error code

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
6,896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
I have the following snipit of cod ethat copy a file.

However, when the copy fails I do not get an error return? Shouldn't this code snippit see an error?
I am setting "on error resume next, so it should continue when there is an error


Err.Clear
fso.CopyFile file, destPath,True            
If Err.Number <> 0 Then
processExitError "attemp to copy file failed " &  Chr(34) & file  & Chr(34) & "failed with error code " & Err.Description & "," & Err.Number
WScript.Quit(-1)                        
End If
Function copyFileButStripLeadingNumberFromSource(file, destPath)
	On Error Resume next
		If Len(file.name) > 3 Then
			header = Left(file.name, 2)			
			If IsNumeric(header) And Left(file.name, 3) = (header&"-") Then
				nameWIthPreceedingNumberRemoved = Right(file.name, Len(file.name) - 3)
				'search backwards for the first directory marker in the path 
				index = InStrRev(destpath, "\")
				If index = 0 Then			'no directory marker
					destpath = Replace(destpath, nameWIthPreceedingNumberRemoved)
				Else
					destpath = Left(destpath, index)
					destpath = destpath & nameWIthPreceedingNumberRemoved 
				End If
			End If
		End If
		copyFileButStripLeadingNumberFromSource= destPath
	    EchoAndLog "copy " &  file & " to " &  destPath
	    Err.Clear
		fso.CopyFile file, destPath,True		
		EchoAndLog "returnCode = " & Err.Description
		If Err.Number <> 0 Then
			processExitError "attemp to copy file failed " &  Chr(34) & file  & Chr(34) & "failed with error code " & Err.Description & "," & Err.Number 
			WScript.Quit(-1)				
		End If
		
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 22602217
Where/what is the code for this function?  "processExitError"


zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 22602222
Or simply bypass that function with




zf
               If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                        'processExitError "attemp to copy file failed " &  Chr(34) & file  & Chr(34) & "failed with error code " & Err.Description & "," & Err.Number 
                         MsgBox Err.Number & " " & Err.Description & " " & Err.Source
                         WScript.Quit(-1)                                
                End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 22602307
That is not my problem, my problem is the the "err" object is not returning an error even when I know the copy has failed.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lodar123 earned 250 total points
ID: 22605493
well i tried a quick run at it and when i get an error (for example the file do not exist, i get the err description.
your copyfile statement needs to be in brackets...... remove your on error resume next and it will give you a syntax error

This works....
On Error Resume Next
fso.CopyFile(file1, destination,True)
MsgBox Err.description 
 
This gives a Syntax error...
fso.CopyFile file1, destination, True   <---- no bracket = not good
MsgBox Err.description 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lodar123
ID: 22614704
Did you get it to work properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 22623569
I think my problem may be that when in notepad, I don't get an error when I copy over the file.

let me try making the file read only and see whether that causes an error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lodar123
ID: 22623630
just make sure when you call fso.CopyFile(file1, destination,True) it as the brackets...or you get an syntax error... having on error resume next then this will be skipped and never get a return code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 22635373
works....my real problem was that I thought that opening a file with note pad would prevent it from being overwritten. Instead I write protected the file and and the error was detected.
0