Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS - when downloading a Word document from a web page, the links in the word doc prompt for a password when none is needed.  How to fix?

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
I am running a web site on an IIS server (Windows Server 2003).  I have a web page that links to a word document.  The word document itself contains a large number of links to other word docs -- all to files that are located on the same web server.  What is odd, is that when you click a link in the word document, the server prompts for a username and password, when there is none required.  You can click Cancel, and it will then show the linked word doc.  How can I stop this login prompt from appearing each time a user clicks on a link within this word doc?  What is causing this to occur??

0
Comment
Question by:sah18
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
whega earned 800 total points
ID: 22601995
Sound like the files are linked in the document using a file path. I know it is not ideal, but try putting the full http:// link in the word doument.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gstump
gstump earned 600 total points
ID: 22602250
I've ran into something similar dealing with web apps.  I had to make sure the the http://<servername> was added to local intranet.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 600 total points
ID: 22602972
Sounds like NTFS permissions that are stuck on the object. Check the advanced NTFS permissions to see if any are there that aren't supposed to be. Also, make sure that IUSR has anonymous read access to the folder that file is in.
0