Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I list all folders accessible by a Windows 2003 AD group?

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I list all folders accessible by a Windows 2003 AD group?  Ideally, I'd also like to see the specific permissions the group has on each folder as well.  I believe the xcacls.vbs provides the information required, but would be quite a tedious manual process to collect this information for an entire volume, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:asiuser
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 22604373
To enumerate local groups access permissions over the folders you could try this one: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

However, you seem asking about AD group permissions. The standard practice is to manage AD groups access via shared folders / share permissions. NTFS access permissions usually are being set to the local groups.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 22606493
AccessChk is a better tool than AccessEnum for checking a specific group's permissions.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiuser
ID: 22660726
A collegue directed me to use the "Perms" command included in the Windows resource kit.   This provided me with some of the information I was looking for.  I will check out AccessEnum as well.
0