Solved

Hardware malfunction alerts for HP servers

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have many HP DL Servers in our company. Is there any tool to montiors those hardware such that for any hardware malfunction, it will send out an email to the administrator. Is there any free tools (from HP or 3rd parties) in the market ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22602122
HP System Insight Manager will do this and it's free. You will  need to install HP Insight Agents on the servers if you haven't done so already and use the HP SIM for monitoring.  It will send out emails if configured.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22602152
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tempter
ID: 22611909
Hey mate
Every HP server comes with a FREE licence for Insight Manager. Download it (use links above) and install it on a beefed up workstation. You will see a console with green for working servers and red for failed items. You can configure this to email you, sms you, or whatever action you want it to do.

You will need to install the HP agents on the servers you want to monitor. It is best to make sure that the same version of agent is installed on every server to avoid having to support old versions. You will have remote control capabilities via the agent too (as long as java works).

I would recommend that you configure your servers iLo card (for hardware remote control) power up, down, power off and on control. Together with the HP sim you will have full control of your h/w.

Better still if you are game enough, setup 2nd NIC on workstation, configure your f/walls and allow VPN to your workstation via encrypted SSL and have full remote control via the web from home as a fully conected support professional.

Good luck & cheers
Morci
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 22612356
Thanks. Can you give me more information of setting up a iLO card ? Is the tools already included in SIM ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 22613175
You can configure ILO from the boot menu.  It will ask you to press F8 I believe when you're rebooting to enter ILO.  From there configure it with a static ip address and use a different hostname than your server, especially if the ILO is on the same subnet.  I normally use ILO_Servername to make it easy.  ILO will give you a lot of good information and you can even have remote console access (system bluescreens for instance and you can see the error and reboot/re-install OS if needed remotely).  the full ILO license is available from HP at extra cost but to get the basic shutdown/startup and hardware status are available by default

Once you configure IP, hostname, username and password (the initial password is on a tag that came with the machine) you can http/https into the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 22613780
In case I loss the tag that came with the machine, how do I get the password ?

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 22613782
In case I loss the tag that came with the machine, how do I get the password ?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 22613929
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tempter
ID: 22620679
Hey mate
As what paulsolov said (follow the link) every iLo card in HP server has a hardware reset option to erase the password. Every HP model has its own jumper to reset but effectively work the same way.

open the server
find the DIP switch/jumper switch
insert jumper to erase password
power up then down to reset
revert jumper in the original state
Now press F8 and follow instructions

Hope this helps
Morci
0