Solved

After TFTPing ISO to cisco still no boot..

Posted on 2008-09-29
19
4,756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've tftp'd my asa803-k8.bin and asdm-611.bin to my Cisco ASA 5505. I get to the CLI prompt. What do I need to do now? I've asked this question before, and I tried to follow those steps but apparently something isn't right. After tftping I reboot and it goes straight to ROMMAN mode. Can someone refresh my memory of how to get this thing to boot normally again after a reboot?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rbmacct
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22602067
After TFTPing I can't even write to it. It says 'no space available'. I ran a 'erase all' in ROMMAN mode to erase everything. I don't understand why this is so hard, when it's so easy!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clearacid
ID: 22602362
how are you tftping it?  Are you specifying a directory?


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22602628
Once you tftp the image to the asa from monitor> mode, it should reboot and put you into the running config (blank) with firewall> prompt, or it should go right into a setup routine and ask you a series of questions.
once you get at a minimum an ip address on the interface, you must re-tftp the same image from the command line without going back to monitor> mode
firewall#copy tftp://ipaddress/asa803-k8.bin flash:

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22602756
lrmoore's command is right, however, I don't believe that you have to re-tftp the image once it has been done once.
If the ASA is telling you the flash is full then just run the delete command on some of the files in the flash that you don't need like old ASA and ASDM versions. For example:
delete disk0:/asa802-k8.bin
Clear out some flash space so you have room if you can get this far.
You can also use the delete command in ROMMON (monitor) mode.
Once you get the ASA and ASDM images loaded, the commands to make the system boot to them automatically are as follows, where the image names match your image names:
boot system disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
asdm image disk0:/asdm-603.bin
I hope this helps. Let me know if you're still stuck in ROMMON.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22602761
Also - do note that the ASDM and ASA image versions must be matched for the ASDM to work - on the download page it says "for use with ASA x.x.x" in the ASDM description.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnjuguna
ID: 22603897
are you by any chance getting an error during tftp before being dropped back to the prompt? it may be that due to lack of space the image is not loading fully? in which case like pugglewuggle said see if you can clear some files in flash. you can also check the available space in flash and compare to the size of the image before uploading - i believe show flash or show version will do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606463
When I do a show flash: and show disk0: this is what I get:

ciscoasa# show flash:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

0 bytes total (0 bytes free)
ciscoasa# show disk0:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

Did it still says '%Error copying system:/running-config (Not enough space on device)
Error executing command' when issued the 'write mem' command.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22606644
That's really weird. My recomendation is to format the flash. PLEASE NOTE THIS WILL ERASE ALL FILES IN FLASH. AFTER RUNNING THIS MAKE SURE YOU DO A "WR MEM".
format flash:

basically just say YES I want to erase it to all questions. Then copy your ASA bin file and ASDM and boot from there.
Just one thing though - how are you in exec mode if you can't boot?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22606659
Also, note that you can format the flash while the ASA is running, so you shouldn't have to do anything from ROMMON at all. Just do this stuff in exec, update your config boot and asdm commands based on the version you're uploading:
boot system disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
asdm image disk0:/asdm-603.bin
and the do a reload once you get all this done.
Let me know if this doesn't work. It should do the job.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606665

ciscoasa(config)# show disk0:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

0 bytes total (0 bytes free)
ciscoasa(config)# show flash:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

0 bytes total (0 bytes free)
ciscoasa(config)# show mem
Free memory:       143595664 bytes (53%)
Used memory:       124839792 bytes (47%)
-------------     ----------------
Total memory:      268435456 bytes (100%)

That's what it says where I show my storages. I'm in exec mode because it will boot once i tftp the asa803-k8.bin file as been loaded. Once i try to save it so it will boot to there from there on out that's when I get the 'no space available error message'.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606691
Format of disk0 complete
ciscoasa(config)# boot system disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
ERROR: Unable to set this url, it has already been set
Remove the first instance before adding this one
ciscoasa(config)# show boot

BOOT variable =
Current BOOT variable = disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
CONFIG_FILE variable =
Current CONFIG_FILE variable =
ciscoasa(config)#


Does this look correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606743
Ok. I was able to 'wr me' this time. However, when I issue a 'reload' it takes to back to rommon mode. How do I get it to boot straight to the CLI without the Rommon mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606834
What does this mean?

WARNING: BOOT variable added, but unable to find disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
*** Output from config line 40, "boot system disk0:/asa80..."
Device Manager image set, but unable to find disk0:/asdm-603.bin
*** Output from config line 44, "asdm image disk0:/asdm-6..."

It can't find it? How do I put it where it can find it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22606886

ciscoasa(config)# show disk0:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

0 bytes total (0 bytes free)
ciscoasa(config)# show flash:
--#--  --length--  -----date/time------  path
  404  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:47  crypto_archive
  398  0           Oct 01 2008 16:39:26  log

0 bytes total (0 bytes free)
ciscoasa(config)# show mem
Free memory:       143595664 bytes (53%)
Used memory:       124839792 bytes (47%)
-------------     ----------------
Total memory:      268435456 bytes (100%)

That's what it says where I show my storages. I'm in exec mode because it will boot once i tftp the asa803-k8.bin file as been loaded. Once i try to save it so it will boot to there from there on out that's when I get the 'no space available error message'.

Also when loading the ASDM I get 'Bad magic number' error. This is getting to be a chore.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22607370
I have completed this with success. I will update shortly as to what i did and how i did it for future reference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22607637
That's odd. That sh disk0: still shows the flash is empty.
Also, the "magic number" is how Cisco stores your activation key. Part of the problem might be that the device isn't seeing your activation key and thus is refusing to loading the software.
You might check with Cisco on this one - that's weird. The magic number is supposed to be stored in the NVRAM. Formatting the flash shouldn't clear it though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbmacct
ID: 22607821
I have the key. I just updated it and everything runs as it should. It is very weird. But I want you to thank everyone for pointing me in the right direction!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22607946
No problem! Anytime! :-D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Torsten78
ID: 35015125
hello rbmacct,

could you describe how did you solve the prob!? I´m having exactly the same problem.

cheers
Torsten
0