Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Problems to Single Server

Posted on 2008-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am able to connect via Remote Desktop to all servers on my network, except for my DC/File and Print Server. All I can access all drives via network, I can ping it, everything is functioning normal except for Remotely accessing it. All settings are identical to my other servers. When I try to connect it immediately returnsa an error stating it cannot connect, and I never get ot he logon screen
0
Comment
Question by:UncleJohn44
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22602166
Is the server you are trying to connect to a WIndows 2000 server?  Or is it a 2003 server with the Windows firewall enabled, or some third party firewall?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 22602194
basic thing first; check whether "allow users to connect remotely to this computer" is ticked under system properties?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22602293
Assuming this worked before:
You may have updated to SP2. There is a little quirk with SP2 that requires two reboots prior to RDP and TS working.

If it never has worked, you need to tell the servers you wish to allow them to have client computers remote into them. To do so, Follow DAHITSydney's advice. He's pointing you in that direction.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 22602305
agree go the basics first. Check that it is setup to allow remote connection.
presuming it is (and maybe someone else set it up) check things like that the listening port hasnt been altered ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759 ).
check for any firewalls sometimes hidden inside antivirus software.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:UncleJohn44
ID: 22602381
This was working befor ei left for the weekend. "allow users to connect" has always been selected, and I being the admin would hav ebeen the only one who would alter a port. I will check that tomorrow when I get into the office.
I also have a suspicion that a GP from our network trust to central IT may be an issue.

I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 22603343
ok if it was working before and not now and you didnt change anything, certainly a gp could do it, however as this is a server i would expect all the servers to be in the same ou and as such be effected by the same gp, (unless they havnt updated). you could also look at any auto updates that have been installed in the recent past, and also if you Antivirus has auto updated and enforced a firewall.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22603638
Any error, like "unable to logon interactively"?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22604812
John:
Yes, if it was working before, then someone has changed something.  Probably blocking at the firewall, or disabling RDP on the server.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 22640336
Here are a couple more issues with SP2. One of the, TS fails to listen on the default port.

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22640921
Let's reboot and try connecting again, and see what error occurs on the user side, and what if any error appears in the server log (even logs).
0