Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-14080: partition cannot be split along the specified high bound

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
3,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Experts,

i had accidentally dropped one partition. now i am trying to create partition. i am getting following error.
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-14080: partition cannot be split along the specified high bound

can any one help me to fix this problem.

please find the table script

rawtxn-table-script.txt
0
Comment
Question by:pavan27
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 22602867
what is the partition name which you dropped ?

what is the current sql which you are running now in order to recreate the partition ? I mean which sql command is giving the error you posted already.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grzessio
ID: 22603442
you are trying to split wrong partition (probably RAWTXN_MAX)

you have to split "next" partition to the one that you dropped.
eg. if you dropped partition RAWTXN_200802 you have to split partition RAWTXN_200803
if you dropped partiiton RAWTXN_200805 you have to split partition RAWTXN_200806
ALTER TABLE RAWTXN
SPLIT PARTITION RAWTXN_200803
AT (TIMESTAMP'2008-03-01 00:00:00')
INTO (PARTITION RAWTXN_200802, PARTITION RAWTXN_200803)
UPDATE GLOBAL INDEXES;
 
you will probably have to rebuild local indexes on splitted partition.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pavan27
ID: 22606753
i was dropped rawtxn_200710, rawtxn_200711, rawtxn_200712
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grzessio
ID: 22606831
then try:
ALTER TABLE RAWTXN
SPLIT PARTITION RAWTXN_200801 
AT (TIMESTAMP'2007-11-01 00:00:00')
INTO (PARTITION RAWTXN_200710, PARTITION RAWTXN_200801)
UPDATE GLOBAL INDEXES;
 
ALTER TABLE RAWTXN
SPLIT PARTITION RAWTXN_200801 
AT (TIMESTAMP'2007-12-01 00:00:00')
INTO (PARTITION RAWTXN_200711, PARTITION RAWTXN_200801)
UPDATE GLOBAL INDEXES;
 
ALTER TABLE RAWTXN
SPLIT PARTITION RAWTXN_200801 
AT (TIMESTAMP'2008-01-01 00:00:00')
INTO (PARTITION RAWTXN_200712, PARTITION RAWTXN_200801)
UPDATE GLOBAL INDEXES;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grzessio earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606837
try it in order that I gave you.
0