Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Window

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting an error messages when I first start up my Outlook. The message read, `The data file ''Mailbox - Julie Heppner'' was not closed properly. The file is checking for problem." The system seems to check for problems and tells me that it's done is but, I get no indication of what the problem is.
When I close up my laptop for the night, I close down Outlook, back-up as advised and shut down. The message only occurs first thing I start-up and re-booting does not replicate the problem.
What am I doing wrong to cause this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne_D
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22602296
What you will find is when you close Outlook, the OUTLOOK.EXE process remains active for quite a while writing data back to the PST file you have open.  The larger the mailbox / pst file, the longer it takes to write data back.
Check the folder size and archive some emails out to a new data file.  You can set up automattic archiving in the Tools -> Options window.
There are some fix pst programs around but that doesn't fix the real underlying issue of the large PST file.  Since Microsoft removed the 2gb PST file limit, these small issues have crept up because of the time it takes writing information back to the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22603255
what OS and version of outlook ?
you can try to run a repair -  under help>analyse and repair
0