Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I move emails from a PST converted lotus notes NSF archive to another Outlook created PST?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can't move emails from one PST into another PST.  The original PST was a Lotus Notes NSF archive that was converted to PST using "Recover Data's NSF-PST converter".  I can open the PST in outlook fine and view emails, however when attempting to move emails to another PST (created in Outlook), Outlook instead opens a new message with the email attached.  How can I move the emails?  It seems like the mail headers were removed during the conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:HatchIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22602436
Your method of opening both PST's in Outlook is the correct one.  The question then is what is going wrong with that method?  Are you doing the procedure incorrectly?  Is there some kind of corrucption in one of the PST files?  Try selecting a group of three or four email messages in one folder, right click and move/copy to another folder within the other PST.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 22602547
I don't really see how you can incorrectly perform a drag and drop.  At first I thought it was the machine I was doing it on, so I tried two other machines.  All have the same problem.  I've tried dragging 3-4 emails at a time like you've said but the same thing happens, or if I try 8-10 I get a message that says: "Creating a new item from the selected items could take some time. Are you sure you want to create a new item from these 9 items?"  
"No" cancells the operation, "Yes" opens a new email with only the first email in the selection attached.
It's like the emails that have been converted have lost some information, or perhaps added some causing this function to occur.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22602616
Try selecting a few and doing a right click copy, rather than drag and drop.  I'm sure you did it correctly, I wasn't trying to be insulting.  What version of Outlook do you have?  How large are the files, more or less?
 
I just tested on one of my servers using two PST files I opened from Outlook 2007, and I was able to click and drag, as well as select and then right click | move to folder.
So, since you have done these and get the erorr you indicated, we have an unusual issue.  I wonder what file types any of the files are?  If they came from a converter, they may not be standard.  When I drag one of my messages to the desktop, it creates a .msg file.  DO you think maybe your are not MIME?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 22606317
Another thing you can try is running the MS Office utility scanpst.exe just to make sure that the created pst file from the recovered NNotes file is the correct format.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 375 total points
ID: 22616192
Just a check in, how is it going?  Did the scanpst help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 22620785
Apologies - I've been away for a day and a half.
I will try the above suggestions and get back to you.  Thank you very much for the support in this.
We have Office and Outlook 2003 company wide.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 31501439
Thanks for you help - ran the scanpst again and it came good
0