Solved

Static IP issues and setup

Posted on 2008-09-29
12
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I live in an area where are only option for internet is a direct wireless fixed direction antenna,dish on my house that points to a repeater on a water tower. The antenna on the roof is connected via Ethernet to a POE Injector. The POE is then connected to my Netgear router. The company (SkiWi) has issued me a static IP, but to setup my router they said to have the router gather IP automatically from them (the ISP). That being said, the router status displays a IP that is totally different than my static. This is causing headaches with port forwarding and such. Is there a way to set up the router to show my 'true' static ip?
0
Comment
Question by:ldias30
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22602473
If they want to issue you your IP by DHCP then your static would show up if they had done it correctly.  From my experience, you need to have them make the adjustments on their end you can not just put your static in instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22602476
To get your true public IP, just type www.showmyip.com in your browser.

I'm not sure I understand the rest of your post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldias30
ID: 22602545
My true IP is 8.9.223.XXX.   In the router status page of the netgear - my IP is stated as 192.168.20.XXX
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22602658
192.168.20.XXX is a private address on your network. If you have a router, its DHCP server will dynamically allocate private addresses to every computer connected to it. So you can use several machines to access the Internet from a single public address (Wherever static or not).

In a DOS box, type IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldias30
ID: 22605287
Grizzly-

Thanks for your patience. My internal network is as follows:
Router Status:
Internal Port
IP Address: 192.168.20.XXX
DHCP: DHCPClient
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DNS 1: 192.168.20.1
DNS 2: 209.144.20.1

LAN Port
IP Address: 172.16.0.1
DHCP: ON
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

LAN IP SETUP: 172.16.0.2 - 172.16.0.25


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22605519
3. Private Address Space (a.k.a. RFC1918 addresses)

   The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved the
   following three blocks of the IP address space for private internets:

     10.0.0.0        -   10.255.255.255  (10/8 prefix)
     172.16.0.0      -   172.31.255.255  (172.16/12 prefix)
     192.168.0.0     -   192.168.255.255 (192.168/16 prefix)

Your own private network uses 192.168.x.x addresses. Your router is IP 192.168.20.1 and allocates addresses 192.168.20.x  (x>1) to the machines you connect to it.

But it is itself connected to your ISP private network using 172.16.0.xxx addresses. From there some gateway connects to the public internet where some 8.9.223.XXX addy is allocated to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22605661
Port Forwarding for the Netgear RP614v4
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netgear/RP614v4/MSN_Messenger.htm

Needless to say, you can only control your own equipment. Hopefully, your ISP will respect your settings & requirements. Hopefully....

Where did you get this from?
LAN Port
IP Address: 172.16.0.1
DHCP: ON
IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

LAN IP SETUP: 172.16.0.2 - 172.16.0.25
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22605793
If the ISP is using a NAT address for the WAN IP then you need to get them to DMZ or port forward all traffic from them to your 192.168.20.x IP.. would be odd them doing that unless they are just a small company.  I wonder if the Injector is more of a injector/router and you are getting your DHCP address from that.  Your ISP should tell you exactly how they are doing the addressing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldias30
ID: 22605804
That information came from the Router Status page. I have a call into my ISP to see what the issue is to see what I need to do. I run WHS at my house and I can't even access my WHS via the WWW. If I use my laptop with a cell phone as a modem I can access it. However I can access my WHS via the LAN. But I would like to test things as if I was was out of town. I need certain ports open and my ISP says they are open, but when I run a port scan I get a result that they are not.

What is crazy, is if I connect the POE directly to a switch, my pc's IP is now 192.168.20.245 (IPCONFIG) and my Public Static IP is still 8.9.223.XXX


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 250 total points
ID: 22605865
This is not crazy at all, your public IP address is determined by the gateway on your ISP own private nework (172.16.0.1), regardless of what you do on your side.
And yes, this is certainly a small outfit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ldias30
ID: 31501440
Thanks for all the help. Now when i talk to the ISP, I am more informed of my situation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22606043
You're welcome. Good luck with your ISP, usually small companies are more eager to better serve their clients.
0