[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export a group of tables into individual txt files

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,
We have a group of 30 tables and these are updated on a daily basis i need to transfer the data loaded each day to each of these tables into corresponding text files... I wanted to know how can i achieve this.. we are working in MS SQL Server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:maverickgoon123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 22602983
SSIS
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141668(SQL.90).aspx

SQL query as the source and flat file as the destination
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22603021
use SQL jobs

"Microsoft SQL server management studio" >  "Object Explorer" > "SQL Server Agent" > "Jobs"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maverickgoon123
ID: 31501446
Hi thanks for the help... but i'm new to this could you explain how use SSIS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 22603289
Everything you need to get started with SSIS.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/intro2is.mspx
When you get the hang of things go back to the first URL I posted so you can see how to export data to text files
0