Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop: How To Connect To External CRT Monitor

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My friend's laptop LCD monitor is broken.  She has connected a 17" CRT monitor to the Laptop using the normal video cable from the CRT to a port on the laptop.

When booting, the boot messages appear on the CRT monitor.  But when Windows (Vista) launches, the screen switches over to the laptop monitor (which is broken).

How do we keep the display to be output on the CRT monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 900 total points
ID: 22602563
Use Fn + F5 keys to switch external monitor and laptop screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:v46n
v46n earned 100 total points
ID: 22602565
What kind of laptop are you using.  Often with Acer if you hit the function F5 button that will toggle the monitor.  Hold function hit F5 once,, if nothing happens hit it again, i believe one toggles the 2nd performs a clone. If its not an acer look carefully and im sure you will find a function button similar to this.  You must do this once you are in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 22602917
Thanks.  I'll have to have her try these tomorrow and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 22609371
Issue has been resolved
--------------------------------

My client says the Fn+F5 key combination works if you invoke it BEFORE Windows boots.

The laptop is a Toshiba Satellite A215, by the way.


Laptop Reviews:
http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3886
http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/toshiba-satellite-a215-s7437/4505-3121_7-32689865.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 31501447
Thank you.
0