Solved

Symantec (I think)  is blocking port 25

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
4,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I had Symantec Endpoint installed on my SBS 2003.  This past weekend it started blocking port 25.  I can no longer send mail from my exchange server to my remote smarthost.  I have tried to telnet to the remote host onport 25 but it is blocked.  I can connect to it throughport 25 from home though.  Anyway I called my ISP, they advised they weren't blocking it but had had a number of calls about symantec putting out something recently that caused it to be blocked.  I have removed symantec endpoint from my server but it is still blocked.  I have had my fill with Symantec.

How can I completely remove this from my server and restore access to port 25.
0
Comment
Question by:wrfdchief
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
v46n earned 500 total points
ID: 22602596
I had similar problems with symantec, but most of the time the ISP is responsbile for blocking port 25. I would try setting up your mail server on port 1025 and see if it allows access.  The only way i found to completly remove symantec endpoint protection was by running the removal tool. Manually this took me about an hour until i found this tool. http://downloads.jmlamb.net/symantec/SEP1132bitRemoval.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 22602607
Also your ISP may not be "blocking" port 25 because they do allow access, however access is usually restricted to their own mail servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrfdchief
ID: 22602645
This has worked perfectly for about 4 years though.  I'll try the removal tool and let you know.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 22602659
You should be able to open a 2nd port on the mail server, so it can run on 25 and 1025. You never know what the ISP is doing in the background unfortunately. I had the same problem when an isp starting block port 1723 untl you upgraded to a business package
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrfdchief
ID: 22602759
Ok, all removed and rebooted and port 25 still not working.   have ran smtpdiag and all checks out until it tries to connect to the mail serves on port 25.  No other settings have changed from when it worked and now.  Any other ideas????
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22603010
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 22603073
if we beleive the problem to be with port 25 what happens when you eliminate your firewall and connect a pc directly into the modem. This way we can tell if port 25 is accesible at all. Stupid queston but is Windows Firewall turned off on Local area connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrfdchief
ID: 22621653
Well after a little more research it appears that my ISP is blocking it after all.  Nice of them to 'fess up about it. I can telnet to their mail server just fine on port 25.  Thanks for all of your help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22623146
Even though this question is closed/resolved, if you really need an e-mail service, I recommend taking a look at http://www.dnsexit.com. They have two services that you might be interested in: Mail Redirect and Mail Relay.

Mail Redirection:
Mail Redirection allows you to relay incoming mail to a mail server on a non-standard port. This is quite useful for those who want to run a mail server but are stuck with an ISP that blocks inbound port 25, the standard mail port.

Mail Relay:
For email sending only.  The service is beneficial to a traveler on the road, whose company does not provide a server that allows remotely authenticated relaying, or whose ISP blocks outgoing SMTP  port. It provides a secure, authenticated outbound SMTP relay server, operating both on standard and non-standard ports (25, 26, 940, 8001, 2525 and 80). The service can be also used as Smart Host for your MS Exchange server that having problems to send emails to AOL/Yahoo/Hotmail addresses.
0