?
Solved

DC / DNS server IP change

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I changed the IP address of my Domain Controller and file server.  The network drives I map use DNS names (\\server\share).  After the IP change, I updatred A records, network adapters on the clients, and I cannot attach to them with the DA account that I logged into the computer with.  However, I found a work around by authenticating with another DA account (same rights), but this account still cannot write to these drives.  

This is only occurs on one Vista desktop, all my XP machines work fine with the changes.  
0
Comment
Question by:moransa
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dauman
ID: 22602615
have you tried the commands
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

that will force the workstation to go get the new records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 22602662
Many times.  Also ran gpupdate /force to push the drive mappings again.  

It says I don't have permissions on a DA account when I try to write to the network drive, but I can work it fine from any XP machine.  
Rights.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 22604982
Have you tried to remove and rejoin the domain.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22607740
Try to disconnect the network drive and then map it again.  (manually)
0
 

Author Comment

by:moransa
ID: 22610778
Disconnect / reconnect manually did not work.  

Looking deeper, founf the following problem (see attached)
GPUpdate-error.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moransa
ID: 31501450
Tried all the other suggestions, I ended up logging in as local admin, then tried to login again with a DA account, I got "The trust relationship between this computer and domain has failed", I knew there was no other way.  

Removed, added back, kept the same profile, and the network drives allo RW access.  

Thanks everyone, but Mike gets it this time.  
0