[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Group Policy

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have a new customer who has a Windows 2003 Domain Controller and is using Group Policies to limit a number of client-desktop functions.  While I've been able to locate most of the policies, one of the policies isn't configured according to the Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/ and reviewing the System Restore is in its default mode of "Not Configured".
I also looked at the Refresh rate and Group Policies are set to refresh every 30 minutes.

Ultimately, none of their computers are able to perform a system restore within any of the desktop systems.  The message recieved is, "The administrator has disabled System Restore using Group Policies.  Please contact your Systems Administrator."
Has anyone experienced a Group Policy that appears to be enabled but according to the actual Policy, isn't?  If so, will  you please share your solution here?  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isprofessionals
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 22602710
I hope it can help you...

Re-Enabling System Restore
http://www.theeldergeek.com/re-enable_system_restore.htm

System Restore Group Policy restrictions
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/srpolicy.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gstump
ID: 22602782
Well, glad I refreshed before typing in my answer....cheers rhinoceros....  His answer should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isprofessionals
ID: 22602989
Thank you for the prompt response.  Hmmm...  Of course.  I read the potential solution and I should have considered this.  Glad someone did though.  I should know something within 24 hours.  I'll post my results here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isprofessionals
ID: 31505961
Thank you.  After applying the procedures from the links, restore points began working again.  
0