Solved

Cannot Map Drives on Home Network

Posted on 2008-09-29
11
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
dual boot Vista Ultimatex64 XPx64 Workstation w/ 320GB SATA II divided in half for each OS. 4GB RAM

Raid 5 4X320GB SATA II drives for 900GB storage.

XP system 1 250GB SATA II & 2GB RAM

Server 2003 r2 Enterprise DC 2GB RAM

Server 2003 Standard File and Print Server @GB RAM

0
Comment
Question by:ARCGuy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22603616
What happens when you try to map the drives?  Need some more details on the problem.

eb
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22603892
Here is Microsoft article how to resolve the problem: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225782
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARCGuy
ID: 22606371
I have already tried the solution described in the article.

This info was in the problem description.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ARCGuy
ID: 22606408
not enought server storage is available to process this command

is the error I receive. There are no options except OK.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22613080
So what value IRPStackSize is set to right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARCGuy
ID: 22617223
I have tried values all the way up to 48 without sucess.

Currently it is at 18.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22622390
The article states that this error message may also occur after installing or uninstalling virus-scanning software. What is AV installed on your server, if any? Also, could you run (on the server) command "IPCONFIG /ALL" and post the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARCGuy
ID: 22629809
I am Running Symantec Antivirus on all systems'

V10.1.7.7000 on the x64 Workstation

V10.1.5.5000 on the server 2003 Enterprise r2 Domain Controller
x64WS.txt
2003E-DC.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 300 total points
ID: 22631613
First off I noticed that your DNS server is not your DHCP server.  If you are running a Windows AD network with DNS you should be using your DC as a DHCP server.  Doing this will ensure that your DNS gets updated with the IP address of DHCP hosts on your network.  Don't think that will fix your problem, but you should correct it anyways.

Second on your client I noticed that you have 3 DNS servers listed, yours + 2 additional.  Your workstations should only be looking at the server for DNS and DNS on your server should either be configured with root hints or forwarders to your ISP DNS servers.  This may be part of the problem.

To fix the above 2 problems I recommend you disable DHCP on your router and enable it on your server then set your gateway (your router) and DNS (your DNS server) options

This link http://www.windowsbbs.com/networking/18645-not-enought-server-storage.html might have some useful info at the bottom of the page.

This one from Symantec http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/0/4f7d50c8b753a25788256962005ce9ac?OpenDocument recommends deleting the IRPStackSize registry key then reboot.  You can always export the key before you delete it and recreate it later so worth a try.

And this one http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2002kb.nsf/0/6b746f3d747e347085256edf00520f24?OpenDocument says to change the PagePoolSize key on the server (try this one first)

eb


0
 

Author Comment

by:ARCGuy
ID: 22656401
I can now map drives except the RAID 5  volume on the XPx64 Workstation.

It still comes up w/ the "not enough sever storage to process this command" error.

Any ideas why this volume is still affected?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22656717
0