Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Error 0x800A0046

Posted on 2008-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-24
Hi Everyone,

I know that this is one of the most common error in Windows Updates,

My Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller cannot perform Windows Updates and returning error code: 0x800A0046

I did the research from the MS KB article and also on this forum.

when I tried to execute the script attached below,

it failed as well with Access Denied Error ?

any other idea or suggestion please ?

thanks.
sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU) 
pause

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22603610
first thing I always do on a windows update problem is register the dll files again

Make sure internet explorer is closed then run each line;

REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 MSXML3.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL
REGSVR32 JSCRIPT.DLL

This is not exact for your problem but it may help.

eb
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22603673
Can you give the EXACT error when it says "Access Denied Error"

This is what I am thinking:
You may have a third party software that is preventing you from running OS intrusive files on the server.

I know that some AV software may do this and Internet Explorer Enhanced security does this as well.

If you are getting access denied for MSI or exe files, and then getting access denied when trying to run a sript, this might be your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22610588
ebjers,

I've made the batch script to re-register those DLLs that you've suggested as i attached below, however

I got this error message:

DllRegisterServer in WUAUENG.DLL failed.
Return code was: 0x80070005


any idea on that please ?


to ChiefIT,

i don't use any AV software on my Windows Server.

thanks to all for the comment so far.


REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 MSXML3.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL
pause
REGSVR32 JSCRIPT.DLL
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22621814
You may have a corrupt WUAUEG.DLL file.

Do you have another computer with the same OS you can copy the DLL file from?

Or you can try system file checker http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310747

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22621822
Also since you mentioned that you have no AV on your server (BAD IDEA) you may be infected.  Use one of the free online AV scanners, kaspersky.com has a good one, and make sure you don't have a virus.

You should install AV ASAP.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22622102
ebjers,

it failed :-|

i tried to run sfc.exe but it got error that said I need to be administrator, strange ??
I'm logging on as Domain Administrator into the domain controller but get that error ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622629
OK I did a little reading and it looks like sometimes accounts with administrator rights will not work but you have to be logged in as Administrator


If you disabled or renamed the default Administrator for the domain you will need to put it back to administrator and enable it.  If that still does not work reboot and press F8 and select Directory Restore Mode.  This will allow you to log in as the local Administrator assuming you remember what the password was set to.

Also have you tried an online AV scan, I still think this may be caused by a virus

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22622646
Let me correct my last statement, Only the original Administrator account can run SFC (according to some research on the web)

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22630330
well this is the domain controller :-| therefore, the local admin account cannot be accessed.

I'll try to copy the correct WUAUENG.DLL from other server and re-register it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22630410
it failed :(

DllRegisterServer in wuaueng.dll failed.
Return code was: 0x80070005

(-_-)" I've copy pasted this file from the Windows Server 2003 that is OK but it doesn't work too :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 22631525
The local admin account does still exist, you have to reboot in to directory restore mode to access it
0