Solved

How to install PHP to Webmin? EASY QUESTION

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
3,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
not sure how?
how can I install PHP to webmin? detailed instruction would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:kamileris
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:frashii
ID: 22603308
PHP configuration is a default Webmin module.
Log into Webmin (https://ip.address.of.server:10000)
Go to the Un-used modules and configure the PHP Configuration. If it requires you to fill in some values you don't understand, attach a screenshot showing the settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
frashii earned 250 total points
ID: 22603312
I am sort of lost on your question, but I am assuming that you want to have Webmin manage the global PHP configuration. The step above might be slightly different as Webmin can have different skins and the default is quite often set by package maintainers.
If you need more help with the actual configuration in addition to the screenshot above:
Which distro of Linux are you using ? (Debian, Ubuntu, Redhat, Slackware, etc)
How did you install Webmin ? (Distro package tools, RPM or DEB file from the Webmin website, magic)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 22604544
Hi !

With this script,you've all you need to install webmin and the module apache for webmin.

Best Regards


PS: II do not have try the script, if I didn't make an error it should work.

For run the script :

sh Install-Webmin.sh  (rename the file to .sh)


Install-Webmin.txt
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:frashii
ID: 22605032
Madshiva,

I am not in the habit of nay-saying another Expert's comment, please do not see this as an attack!

That script will only work if he is using a version of Linux that uses apt-get/aptitude (ie. Redhat/CentOS/Fedora, Solaris will fail) and even then he must be running Sarge (old-stable, ie. not current) as Webmin was pulled from Debian etch (The most recent version of Debian). I've sucessfully used the sarge deb packages from Ebmin on Etch, but it is messy can can cause packacge conflicts).

Marc


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 250 total points
ID: 22608275
Hi Marc,

Yes is correct for that he need to have a version of Linux that uses apt-get. But i don't think webmin was not pulled from Debian etch. I still don't have the package webmin from the etch source.

We will see what version it a.


Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamileris
ID: 22617731
well I end up paying some guy to install the php for me here i am just sharing the points
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:frashii
ID: 22621446
Kamileris,

Please give MadShiva the credit or an assist. He was correct in what he provided as was I.

Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamileris
ID: 22621504
I already did man only reason I paid it was all confusing for me but as always I appreciated all your efforts! I ranked this topic as A too and shared the points Thank you it was just my bad who is not familiar with linux and dont wanted to mess with it Thank you for all your help and time :)
0