Solved

Generate xml file using perl

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Are there any good examples which show how to generate xml file using perl.
0
Comment
Question by:Anu2117
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 40 total points
ID: 22602910
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kawas
kawas earned 40 total points
ID: 22817866
I really like using LibXML because it is w3c standards compliant. Tutorial @ http://www.xml.com/pub/a/2001/11/14/xml-libxml.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 45 total points
ID: 22822859
You could print the XML directly... eg:
  open(my $out, "file.xml") or die $!;
  print $out "<xml><element key=\"value\">some content</element></xml>\n";
  close($out);
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 22823015
the problem (in my (humble) opinion) with printing it directly is that if you provide text content to a node, then it wont be escaped appropriately.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22823158
I agree, printing directly is not always the best solution.  But there are cases where it is useful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anu2117
ID: 31501459
Thanks guys.
0