Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent the Disconnected Network Drive from appearing in My Computer

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do you prevent the Disconnected Network Drive from appearing in My Computer?
I am not physically disconnecting any cables, it seems to be something in Windows causing this.
I like to see the Details pane to see the available hard disk space etc.
0
Comment
Question by:drivencorp
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Pirasanna
ID: 22603051
Install "Tweak UI"

Then u can chk the drives what u want to be visible and what no to..
its an easy tool... can also do many more things using it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 22603088
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22603210
As far as I understood the question - the network drives ARE connected and okay but in the list of the drives their status appears to be "Disconnected Network Drive". Nevertheless, it is accessible and working just fine. Same thing happening to me but I never tried to solve this.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1500 total points
ID: 22603615
We are your friend, but so is google ( http://www.google.com.au/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GFRC_enAU206AU207&q=Disconnected+Network+Drive )
There are hundreds of reasons so a quick search on google will get you in the right direction.

cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert_IT
ID: 22607136
Did you try right clicking the network drive and select disconnect?
0