Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rhyming words

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Need 3 words that rhymes with 'fish', 'dress', 'boat', 'pill', 'fool' and 'cold'.

I have found the following rhyming words, I want the remaining words.
fish - wish, dish
boat - goat
pill - kill, will
fool - cool, pool
cold - bold, old

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 840 total points
ID: 22602964
Hello cyberwebservice,

fish - wish, dish, swish
boat - goat, note, float, vote
pill - kill, will, bill, chill, fill
fool - cool, pool, wool, tool, drool
cold - bold, old, hold, told, fold

Regards,

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 22603065
thanks for the quick reply.

what about the ryhming words for 'dress' ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22603094
Hello cyberwebservice,

dress - rest, test, nest

war1
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 80 total points
ID: 22603382
caress, distress, unless, mess
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22603532
bless press guess chess express impress digress obsess success
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 80 total points
ID: 22604474
press, stress
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 31501464
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 22605367
Check this out!  http://www.rhymer.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 22631477
Thank you Syscokid, that website was really helpful.
Sorry for closing this question so soon ;)
0