Solved

What databases other than oracle that supports GEOMETRY type ( spatial data type).

Posted on 2008-09-29
11
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,

I am using oracle spatial and locator database in my project.
Now client wants to use some other license free database.
Please suggest if you have any idea about this.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
dAshish
0
Comment
Question by:dashish
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
there is no free database I know of supporting this feature.
sql server 2008 does have the geometry/spatial data types, and they are included in the free sql server express edition:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
MySQL has tried to include the beginnings, but not quite as advanced as Oracle and SQL Server 2008.

We have had at least one posting here in EE for 2008, and solution worked pretty well by all accounts (considering I was involved).

Have only used it in anger in SQL 2008. Supports both geometry ( for Euclidean or flat-earth - conforming to the Open Geospatial Consortium OGC) and geography  ( for ellipsoidal or round-earth) data types and quite a plethora of functions that go with it. It can be a bit "delicate" meaning it is not hugely tolerant, but does work very well otherwise.

And there is a free database - it is SQL 2008 Express (with advanced services).

Have a look at : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280766.aspx
and : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280487.aspx


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Aplogies AngelIII, only saw the top line, kind of skipped over your reference to "the free sql server express"
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>I got answer my self. I dont want this question to be continued.
please share that with us, if you don't mind?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Yes, would enjoy to hear all about the alternatives... I do enjoy spatial data, and anything to further extend understanding and knowledge is most welcomed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dashish
Comment Utility
MySql 5.0 support Geometry type spatial data type and its community version is free.

PostGre database has extended database PostGIS that also support spatial data type column.

Thanks,
dAshish
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Thought I had mentioned MySQL - but not quite as advanced... So, you are saying that the question needs to be deleted because you found an extension to the PostgreSQL database ? Give me a break - please...

Accept your entry as the "solution" but think some points might be worthy as "assist" - our answers were not wrong...
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
actually, my very first sentence was wrong:
>there is no free database I know of supporting this feature.<

and I contradicted myself in that same post:
>sql server 2008 does have the geometry/spatial data types, and they are included in the free sql server express edition:<

mark_wills first comment:
>MySQL has tried to include the beginnings, but not quite as advanced as Oracle and SQL Server 2008.<
also shows one options, but clearly marking it as possibly not the right choice.

and actually, oracle express edition which is also free has the geometry data type as well.

so, I would recommend a assist of
http:#a22603175 (50)
http:#a22621469 (75)
http:#a22728251  (0 points)

angel eyes
0