[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sum numbers

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hello there,
I have this code and I would like to see the numbers increasing in the textbox from 0 to 1000 but it doesn't show that..
I only see 0 then when I click It takes a few seconds then I see 1000.
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        While (txtPublic.Text < 10000)
            txtPublic.Text = txtPublic.Text + 1
        End While
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22603015
try this
 While (CInt(txtPublic.Text) < 10000)
            txtPublic.Text = CInt(txtPublic.Text) + 1
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(50)
            Application.DoEvents()
 End While

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22603029
you have to use timer component if you want to update UI.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 22603036
Add txtPublic.Refresh() into the while loop after calculation.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SameerJagdale earned 2000 total points
ID: 22603039
just add            
Application.DoEvents() after the line:
txtPublic.Text = txtPublic.Text + 1

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 22603114
But you don't need to process ALL the pending events in the WHOLE application at this stage ! You only need to refresh the targetted window.
0