[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

command used to synchronize changes done in /etc/passwd to /etc/shadow file?

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
command used to synchronize changes done in /etc/passwd to /etc/shadow file?
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22603710
Try /usr/sbin/pwconv
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 150 total points
ID: 22605962
if you use system commands to manage /etc/passwd, then the files are synchronized and no need to use any other tool or command. If you update /etc/passwd file using other commands like vi, then you need to use pwconv command
0