Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performace degradations in NFSv4 when upgraded from NFSv3?

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What might be the performanance issues whe we upgrdae from nfsv3 to nfsv4 in any flavour of UNIX or Linux OS
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22610352
It is backwards compatible.
You need to follow if you use TCP or UDP since defaults may change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22612846
What might be in case of UDP and TCP ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 252 total points
ID: 22613649
UDP does not guarantee packet delivery so if it becomes default you will lose data over flaky comm lines
TCP does acknowledge packets. That is noticeable on high-latency lines with intense IO ops.

Just examine mount -v on client before and after and force old setting if it is releavant.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:urgoll
urgoll earned 248 total points
ID: 22626091
use of UDP will not cause data loss. It's just that the task of data integrity moves from the transport layer to the application layer, i.e. NFS will take care of it.
UDP has lower overhead, so using it on a reliable network gives you better performance.
TCP has better performance on lossy links, as data integrity is more efficient in TCP than with NFS.

In term of general performance degradation going from NFSv3 to NFSv4, there shouldn't be any, assuming you were already using strong authentication (the mandatory strong auth in NFSv4 incurs a small overhead as compared with the plain UNIX authentication of NFSv3). However, this is more than compensated by the cache-coherency and delegation capabilities of NFSv4, which allows for true client-side read- and write-caching of files.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22776038
Last two togetehr summarizes changes to be expected.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urgoll
ID: 22776905
agreed.
0