Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure remote console login for a server Redhat Linux

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how to configure remote console login for a Redhat Linux Server and Solaris Server.
How the user can login directly to console of the server.
Is there any detailed steps?
Thxs in advance
Krishgudd
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 252 total points
ID: 22603149
This depends on what the hardware is.

Linux usually runs on intel so if it's HP servers you may be able to use iLO, if not you will have to check the hardware manufacturer or use a KVM over IP solution.
   http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/ilo/
   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KVM_switch

Solaris can run on intel (see above) or if you are using newer sun hardware you can configure the RSC/ALOM to provide console services, older systems will need some sort of terminal server.
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Solaris/Q_23749278.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22603251
In case of linux i am not getting this .
Can you tell me briefly in case of Redhat Linux
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22603893
Linux=Redhat linux or other Linux...

What hardware are you running your Redhat Linux on?

For example, if it's a PC, say a Dell then that does not have any built in remote console support so you will have to purchase a KVM solution. If you are running on a HP ML370G5 for example, these have iLO ports and can be configured for remote access.


0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 22606113
On the servers just install OpenSSH server. most distro's include that in their repository, and if you use the distro's packet manager (like yum on redhat) it should also get configured more or less automatically for standard operation. Actually on servers OpenSSH Server is probably already installed by default.

Then you just connect to the server using putty (from windows clients), or by entering

ssh Username@IPOfServer

from a terminal.

To configure it you can edit the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file. Always make sure you have disabled root from logon (PermitRootLogin no).

You could also install webmin on the servers, which is a tool for configuring most options of a Linux server, and it includes a module for SSH. With this it is much simpler to make changes, as it is easier to follow than manually editing your config files.

http://webmin.com
0