Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which type of SBS user cal to quote on? How do you know?..

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts.
I need to quote my client on an extra 5 pack of SBS 2003 User CALS.
The wholesale has 2 types:
Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 - Licence - 5 additional user CALs - OEM
or Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 - Licence - 5 additional user CALs - English
I know the difference between the 2, however how do I tell "from Windows" which one to buy?
Or do both install OK?
PS - Theres no OEM sticker on the hardware, but that doesnt mean it isnt OEM.
Cheers alot for any leads.
WIlson

0
Comment
Question by:wilsonkjit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 22603522
WHAT!

OEM means Original End Manufacturer.
OEM can only be bought at time of purchase of the hardware, otherwise it is retail (English option above)

you will still have to choose between user or device cals.
see http://www.boyce.us/articles/licensing_cals.asp for a simple explanation, whilst this is for server 2000 it is still applicable to 2003

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 22603657
Thanks for reply.
If I was quoting a brand new server with SBS 2003 Standard OEM, the extra user cals would be OEM too right.
But because this particlar server is 2 years old, regardless of if the origional OS is OEM or not, I now quote Retail User CALS right?
(I was thinking I had to match the user cal pack type to OS type origionally installed on the server)
Cheers for help,
Wilson







0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22603676
In theory you should only purchase OEM CALs with a new server, not when its 2 years old (not even 2 months old). You should be quoting Retail pack and they are transferrable too (OEM cannot be transferred).

However I know a lot of provide do sell OEM licences or software regardless your system is new or old. I think there is a grey hole in this licencing area as it is the buyer's responsibility to get it right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 31501475
Thanks for all the info. All makes sense.
Have a good week
Cheers
Wilson


0