[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

numbers conversion

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I'm reading data from XML. Some of them denote prices. There is a problem that some prices are for example 1562,0000. There is more zeros than is normal :-) I'm sending this data out and other application shows bad prices.

Do you know how to process this data to display correctly on the other side?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 400 total points
ID: 22603354
The following site should help you format them correctly:
http://blog.stevex.net/index.php/string-formatting-in-csharp/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22603715
Thanks for link, which methods would you use for formatting the string to remove the comma and redundant zeros?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joni Kettunen earned 1600 total points
ID: 22603756
Depending on your culture and what results you want, here is one example. It is based on same information angus_young_acdc has shown.

First given number is formatted as currency string. Note that currency is shown as specified in current culture (System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.NumberFormat).

Of course you might want to show result as a generic number. You can define how many digits is shown jut by adding number after format: n0, n1, n2, n3... to show specified number of digits. This is not usually mentioned in documentation.
decimal result = Convert.ToDecimal("1562,0000");
 
// Currency string -> $1,562.00 or 1 562,00 ¬
String.Format("{0:c}", result);
// Number string -> 1,562.00
String.Format("{0:n}", result);
// Number string -> 1,562
String.Format("{0:n0}", result);
// Number string -> 1,562.000
String.Format("{0:n3}", result);

Open in new window

0