Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Backup times - 60MB per minute job rate

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I recently had to change my backup tape drive as my old one failed. However im currently only getting 60MB per minute instead of the 400MB per minute i used to achieve.

The drive is a LTO 2 on a raid card along with other devices, i know that its not recommended but my pervious drive was as well and it worked fine.

I have used the latest veritas drives for the drive itself and it knows what it is and is working just at a slow rate. Its taking in excess of 42 hours to back up 125GB.

The drive is only backing up the server that it is connected to.

Any help would be appricaited.
0
Comment
Question by:walkdenhigh
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22605196
Have you tired running C:\Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\tapeinst.exe with the option of removing the unused drivers and updating the new ones?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tempter earned 1200 total points
ID: 22621058
Hey mate
You might be suffering from the 'slowest device on the chain' syndrome. This is an old condition that used to happen when you connected fast scsi devices in the same bus with slow scsi devices, which meant the fast scsi device will slow down to the lowest speed to that it would not clash as scsi is daisy chained.

You could if possible remove all other devices and perform a test backup and see how that goes. Then reconnect one device at a time and re-test again. Also take a look at the firmware level of the tape LTO. it might be suspect and needs to be flashed to newer if available.

Also as mentioned above, look at the scsi drivers and update them.

This should solve your problems
Morci
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkdenhigh
ID: 22622022
Good morning, sorry for the delay in responding, i had to wait for the backup to finish before i tried anything.

I ran the tapeinst.exe which Azyre mentioned but this didnt seem to solve any problems unless there is something you have to do after running the exe and restarting the server?

I cannot really remove all the other devices as they are all HDDs which are running the RAID to store studnet data (work at a school).

How do i check the firmware level of the tape LTO? Thanks Rick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 24566289
I faced the same issue, i received 5mb/min. I tested local files which also showed same speed then i guessed it may not be a network issue. I checked the SCSI controller driver, it was a bit older. I updated it, and found the result very soon! after this i got 400mb ~ 1gb /minute!

So, check the scsi driver is the hit point, as TEMPTER pointed.

Thanks to all
0