Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is this Windows Error Message about?

Posted on 2008-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Please do refer to image that I have attached for the problem that I faced. What is it?W


0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22603389
No image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22603402
Here is the image
Error-Problem.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22603460
Hi,

It's your video card that's giving the error.

Try to take it out, put it back in and see what it does.

I would suggest that you download and install the newest driver for the card as well.

Cheers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22603484
I am using on board video card.What should I do then?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22603498
Uninstall the drivers in device Manager and install the newest drivers.

That should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22603506
hallhill

It does say that "Your System has recovered from a serious error".
Did this error only show once or is it happening each time you boot?

If it keeps happening, then what information does it give if you click the "click here" link in the 2nd windows dialog where it says "To view technical information about the error report - click here"?

That should open the "Help and Support Center" and may give some more information.  If so, could you either take another screenshot of that and attach the image, or scroll over the information, copy it, and paste here in the "Code Snippet" box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22603526
There are legacy video capture deviced and video codecs, which one of this I should uninstall?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 750 total points
ID: 22603537
Uninstall under Display adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22603913
How do you recognize from the image that it was a display problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22603946
I had the same problem 4 months ago with an ATI Graphics card!!! :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22606442
hallhill
Just curious to know. Did reinstalling graphics drivers fix the issue?
0