[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

addition of hours and also minutes in gridview i.e subtotal and grand total.

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi folks, i'm in a trouble dat i want to add both hours and minutes taken i.e sub-total and grand total of that addition. i have seen many forums but they have given for only hours to be calculated. but i need both to be calculated simultaneously.
0
Comment
Question by:digmax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 22609486
You should be able to use either the Date structure, or a TimeSpan to do the necessary calculations to get hours and minutes.

Example:


Dim dt1 As New Date(2008, 1, 1, 23, 0, 0)
Dim dt2 As Date = Now
 
Dim ts As TimeSpan = dt2.Subtract(dt1)
Dim hours As Integer = ts.Hours
Dim minutes As Integer = ts.Minutes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 22610137
It's a little unclear if the asker wants total minutes taken, in which case the code above needs to be tweaked slightly

Dim totalMinutes As Integer = 60 * ts.Hours + ts.Minutes

Other than that, TheLearnedOne is bang on (as usual)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digmax
ID: 22612035
no actually i need to add the total time in the gridview. but the problem coming is its in hrs and mins format, so how to make the addition i.e subtotals
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 22616249
Are you saying that you have a string column that has hours and minutes, and you need to calculate a sum?

Example:

Duration      Decimal
-----------      -----------
1:30            1.5
1:34            1.566667
1:35            1.583333
1:45            1.75
======      =======
6:24            6.4

Formulas
-----------
Decimal = Hours + (Minutes / 60)
Time = INT(Decimal) & ":" & (Decimal - INT(Decimal) * 60)
0