Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista recovery on Laptop

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi guys

Problem: Vista laptop main partition was destroyed by some partitioning tool. I reformatted partition leaving the hidden partition as it was. When I boot the laptop and pressing F11 the recovery mode starts and vista is booting up. But when it tries to install it displays an error: "Error unassigning drive \"
Then I tried to install our normal image of vista via WDS (laptop has no CD-rom) Installation went well but when it tries to boot the first time I get a blue screen with error 0x0000007B. could there be a problem with the HD? Or what do you think? Ideas how to fix problem with recovery mode are preferred of course
0
Comment
Question by:socom1985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22603558
check in the bios if there is an option to test the harddrive.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 22603584
Reset the bios to its defaults too.
This seems to be a hardware problem ,also see if you have two memory sticks of Ram and remove one of them to see if problem persists.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22603585
Hi,

This error always occurs while the system is starting and cannot be debugged because it generally occurs before the operating system has loaded the debugger.

This "might" point to a damaged hdd, but I usually use an XP disc to boot and format the partition to see if I receive any errors.

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:socom1985
ID: 31501487
Thanks for your help, I connected an external USB DVD-Drive and installed it from DVD. It did some disc checking and worked after. Thanks anyway
0